Privacy Policy

Luxury London Media understand how important your personal data is and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

‘Personal Data’ means any personal information relating to you, or information from which you can be personally identifiable. This might include data such as your name, address, and email for instance. You have a choice over how it is used by organisations such as Luxury London Media.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the processing and use of personal data. It aims to protect your rights relative to your personal data by setting out, amongst other things, the conditions under which the processing of personal data is lawful, the rights of data subjects, and the standards that organisations that handle personal data must adopt. Luxury London Media is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) with the number ZA563750. This Privacy Policy is issued in compliance with the GDPR and will explain:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect personal data
  3. The types of consumer data with which we work
  4. Why we collect and process personal data
  5. Who we share your data and information with
  6. Do we use cookies
  7. How we keep personal data secure
  8. Your personal data rights and how to exercise them
  9. Contacting us

1. Who we are 

Luxury London Media is an integrated media organisation that connects premium brands with high-net-worth individuals.

By combining the most advanced and accurate direct marketing system in the world with our print portfolio, digital platforms and programme of experience-led events, Luxury London Media positions premium brands in front of highly-defined target audiences.

In addition to producing a series of contract publications for our brand partners, we also publish several of our own titles, including Luxury London Magazine, Luxury London Mandarin Edition and Canary Wharf Magazine. 

2. How we collect personal data

We collect information from you when you register with us in any way on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, provide feedback, fill out a form or enter a competition on the Luxury London website.

3. The types of consumer data with which we work

Luxury London Media will only use data that you have provided us through the website. This will be limited to data which is deemed “non-sensitive” personal information by the ICO and may include:

 - Name

 - Address

 - Email Address

 - Purchasing preferences

 - Lifestyle preferences

Luxury London Media will not collect or use personal sensitive data, financial or bank data, or knowingly collect data of any sort on individuals under the age of 18.

4. Why we collect and process personal data

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, subscribe to our magazines, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, competition or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 - To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product   offerings in which you are most interested

 - To improve our website in order to better serve you

 - To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

 - To administer a competition, promotion, survey or other site feature

 - To quickly process your transactions

 - To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

5. Who we share your data and information with

Luxury London Media will only share your information with 3rd parties with your consent. If you respond to us via the Luxury London website, relating to a particular brand, product, or competition, we may pass on your information to that brand, but only with your permission at that time. We will offer that consent via a tick box or similarly clear process.

Where we provide a direct link to another business, brand or product website, you may link directly to that website but do so at your own risk, and any data collected after that stage is subject to the cookies and conditions of the website owner, and are no longer the responsibility of Luxury London Media.

6. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

7. How we keep personal data secure

The security of personal data and information is extremely important, and here at Luxury London Media we take our security obligations very seriously. We use a range of tested security technologies and procedures to help protect all personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We work diligently and securely in the management and processing of all data.

8. Your personal data rights and how to exercise them

Luxury London Media respects your rights regarding the processing of data we hold about you. We take this very seriously and have outlined your rights and the actions you can take below. In all cases you can contact us using the contact details we provide at the bottom of this policy. We are an open and accessible company and encourage you to approach us with any questions or requests you may have.

You have the right of access

You have the right to request that Luxury London Media provide you with details of all the data we hold about you. We are obliged to tell you exactly what data we hold about you, and the source of that data. To exercise this right you must provide us proof of ID and your postal address to ensure we only provide such data to the correct individual.

You have the right to request amendments and corrections

You can request that we amend or correct any information that we hold about you and change your contact preferences at any time.

You have the right to erasure “right to be forgotten”

You can request the total erasure of your details from our records and database.

You have the right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that Luxury London Media restrict the processing we carry out using your personal information.

You have the right to object

You have the right to object to Luxury London Media processing your personal data for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can opt out from receiving all marketing that Luxury London Media sends on our own behalf or on behalf of our clients at any time. There are a range of options available for you to do this. The quickest and easiest method is to use the link from the opt out button below, complete the form and submit it directly to us. You can email us with your opt out request to support@luxurylondon.co.uk . You may if you prefer also write to us using the postal address shown below, or call us directly and ask for the Data Protection Officer.

Opt Out Here

9. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

The Data Protection Officer

Luxury London Media
6th Floor,
One Canada Water
London,
E14 5AX

support@luxurylondon.co.uk
+44 (0)20 7987 4320

Last updated: January 2020